0AE04968-5E98-4695-AB23-D825C19B9D15.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice describes how Glow Envy LLC. How we collect, use, disclose, transfer, store, retain or otherwise process your information when you input your information with us. This Privacy Notice applies to information collected in connection with your access to and use of our Services. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully.  

By continuing to interact and use our Services directly or indirectly, you are consenting to the practices, policies described in this Privacy Notice.

Our Privacy Notice explains:

  • Information we collect about you

  • Information we may collect about your customers

  • Sources of information we collect about you

  • How we use your information

  • When and with whom we share your information

  • Cookies and other similar automated technologies

  • Third-Party analytics services

  • Online tracking and interested based advertising

  • How long we keep your information

  • Your choices

  • Online behavioral or interest base advertising

  • Rights of California Residents

  • Rights of EU Residents  

  • Children’s personal information

  • Storage and processing

  • Changes to this Privacy Notice

  • How to contact us

Information We Collect About You

We use your data to develop and insure our products and services work better for you and for others. This describes what data we collect about you (which can vary depending on jurisdiction).

Information You Provide

Glow Envy uses data you input into our system when you input information. Examples include but are not limited to; email addresses or phone numbers, information that identifies who you are, transaction information and any other data you give us.  

We collect information you provide when you:

  • Make a request to receive information about Glow Envy or our services/products;

  • Sign up for other Services;

  • Go through our identity or account verification process, authenticate into your account, communicate with us, answer our surveys, upload content, or otherwise interact with the Services.

We call this information Seller Account Data.

Specifically, we collect (and/or have collected during at least the 12-month period preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice) the following categories of information:

  • Financial information, such as bank account information and payment card numbers;

  • Transaction information, such as information about when and where payment transactions occur, the names of the transacting parties, a description of the transactions, the payment or transfer amounts, billing and shipping information, and the devices and payment methods used to complete the transactions.

  • Other Information You Provide, such as information that you voluntarily provide to us, including your survey responses; participation in contests, promotions, or other prospective seller marketing forms or devices; suggestions for improvements; referrals; or any other actions you perform on the Services.

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, which includes information about how you use and interact with our Services, including your access time, “log-in” and “log-out” information, browser type and language, the domain name of your internet service provider, other attributes about your browser, any specific page you visit on our platform, content you view, features you use, the date and time of your use of the Services, your search terms, and the website you visited before you visited or used the Services;

  • Online identifiers (e.g., information you use to log in to your account), Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and unique personal identifiers (including device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number; unique alias, and other identifiers);

  • Professional or employment-related information, such as information you provide about your business (e.g., appointments, staffing availability, and contact data) and your employees (e.g., job titles, payroll information, and hours worked and other timecard data);

  • Inferences drawn from any of the information above to create a profile about you that may reflect, for example, your preferences, characteristics, and behavior, including for account security purposes or to enhance our Services to you.

  • Identification Information, such as:

  • Name, email address, postal address, signature, and phone number;

Sources of Information we collect about you

Provided by you and the sources listed below  

We collect (and/or have collected during at least the 12-month period preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice) information about you from the following categories of sources:

  • You directly, when you submit information to us or allow us to access information about you;

  • Your devices and applications when you interact with our website or use our Services;

  • Our group companies and affiliates;

  • Other sources, including:

  • Social media networks;

  • Online advertising companies;

  • Service providers who help us with third-party identity verification, credit confirmation and fraud detection;

  • Credit bureaus and financial institutions;

  • Mailing list providers; and

  • Publicly available sources (such as public records of criminal convictions and arrest records).

How we use your information

We use your data to do things like make sure the product offerings work, verify who you are, secure your data, fight fraud, follow the law, enforce our agreements, figure out what new products we can develop, and market products to you that we think could make it easier for you to run your business.

We may collect, use and share (or have collected, used or shared during at least the 12-month period preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice), information about you for the following reasons:

Performing, improving and developing our services

  • Delivering the information and support you request, including technical notices, security alerts, and support and administrative messages such as to resolve disputes, collect fees, and provide assistance for problems with our Services or your account;

  • Determining what or whether the Services are available in your country;

  • Developing new products and services;

  • Displaying your historical transaction or appointment information;

  • Improving, personalizing, and facilitating your use of our Services;

  • Processing or recording payment transactions or money transfers;

  • Providing, maintaining and improving our Services, including our website; and

  • Otherwise providing you with the Glow Envy  products and features you choose to use.

Communicating with you about our services

  • Sending you surveys and getting your feedback about our Services;

  • Providing information about and promoting our Services and third-party services to you; and

  • Sending you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us about our products and services.

Protecting our services and maintaining a trusted environment

  • Conducting investigations, complying with and enforcing applicable laws, regulations, legal requirements and industry standards, and responding to lawful requests for information from the government or to valid legal process;

  • Contacting you to resolve disputes, collect fees, and help you with our Services;

  • Debugging to identify and fix errors that impair how our Services function;

  • Making sure you follow our USER PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT or applicable agreements or policies;

  • Investigating, detecting, preventing, recovering from or reporting fraud, misrepresentations, security breaches or incidents, other potentially prohibited, malicious, or illegal activities, or to otherwise help protect your account;

  • Protecting your, our, our customers’, or your customers’ rights or property, or the security or integrity of our Services;

  • Verifying or maintaining the quality and safety of our Services; and

  • Verifying your identity

Advertising and marketing

  • Marketing our Services to you; and

  • Communicating with you about opportunities, products, services, contests, promotions, discounts, incentives, surveys, and rewards offered by us and select partners.

  • If we send you marketing emails, each email will have instructions on how you can “opt out” of getting future marketing from us.

When and with whom we share your information

We may share the personal information described “Information we collect about you” section with the following categories of service providers and third parties:

With our service providers
  • With service providers who help us provide, maintain, and improve our Services (e.g., vendors who help us with fraud prevention, identity verification, and fee collection services), as well as financial institutions, payment networks, payment card associations, credit bureaus, partners and other entities that help us provide the Services;

  • With service providers that help us run our advertising campaigns, contests, special offers, or other events or activities.

With your consent
  • With your consent. For example:

  • At your direction or as described at the time you agree to share; or

  • When you authorize a third-party application or website to access your information.‍

Cookies and other similar technologies  

Digital cookies and similar technologies help us make our services better to use by doing things like recognizing when you’ve signed in, analyzing how you use our services so we can make them more useful to you, giving you a more personalized experience, and making our ads to you work better.

We use these automated technologies to collect your device information, internet activity information, and inferences as described above. These technologies help us to:

  • Remember your information so you do not have to re-enter it;

  • Track and understand how you use and interact with our online services and emails;

  • Tailor our online services to your preferences;

  • Measure how useful and effective our services and communications are to you; and

  • Otherwise manage and enhance our products and services.

Third-Party advertising and analytics

We use other companies as service providers to help us analyze our site, track metrics, and advertise to you. These service providers generally promised us under contract to keep data private but have their own policies that you should be aware of:

We may use third-party analytics service providers to help us with our online services, such as but not limited to Google Analytics or Facebook. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and web server logs to help us analyze how you use our online services.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information as long as you keep using our products and services. After that, we keep it for as long as we need it to insure business necessities and continue without interruption.

We generally keep your information as long as reasonably necessary to provide you the Services or to comply with applicable law. However, even after you deactivate your account, we can retain copies of information about you and any transactions or Services in which you may have participated for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, applicable statute of limitations or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, to detect or prevent fraud, to collect fees owed, to resolve disputes, to address problems with various stakeholders.

Promotional Communication

You can opt out of receiving promotional email messages from Glow Envy by either following the opt-out instructions included in those messages or by logging into your Glow Envy  account and changing your email notification settings. You may only opt out of promotional text messages from Glow Envy by replying STOP.

Opting out of receiving communications may impact your use of the Services. If you decide to opt out, we may still send you non-promotional (transactional) communications, such as digital receipts and messages about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Rights of California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site [or our mobile application], you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site [or our mobile application]. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site [or our mobile application], but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.‍

Privacy Rights regarding your Personal Information

This section provides specific information for California residents, as required under California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) as well as other jurisdictions and regulations that allow for individual privacy rights such as the European Economic Area, including the United Kingdom, and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Explanation of Individual Rights

Right to a Copy/Access or Portability: You may have the right to request, free of charge, a copy of the specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you in a readily useable format that allows you to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance.

Right to Know: You may have the right to request, free of charge, that we provide certain information about how we have handled your Personal Information, including the categories of Personal Information collected; categories of sources of Personal Information; business and/or commercial purposes for collecting your Personal Information; categories of third parties/with whom we have shared your Personal Information; and whether we sell any categories of Personal Information to third parties (however, we do not sell your Personal Information).

Right to Deletion: You may have the right to request deletion of your Personal Information that we have collected, subject to certain exemptions. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion). We may also retain residual information, such as records to document that your request has been fulfilled.

Right to Non-Discrimination: You may have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment on the basis of exercising your privacy rights under applicable law.

Right to Correct/Rectify: You may have the right to rectify any incorrect Personal Information we may hold about you.

Right to Object/Restrict: You may have the right to object to a specific use of your Personal Information as it is laid out in this Privacy Policy subject to our legitimate business interests.

Submitting a Request

Where applicable law allows for such a right, if you would like to request to access, correct, object to the use, restrict or delete Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may submit a request by contacting us at hello@glowenvymedspa.com with a subject line "Data Subject Request.” We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

 

‍Children’s personal information

If you are under 13, please don’t use our services. If we collect your data and later learn you are under 13, we will immediately delete it.

Security

We take security of your data seriously and use best practices to keep your data safe. No business can ever guarantee hackers won’t be able to break into our site(s) however security and protection of your data is given the highest priority.

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect your information from loss, theft, and misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Nevertheless, the internet is not a 100% secure environment, and we cannot guarantee absolute security of the transmission or storage of your information. We hold information about you both at our own premises and with the assistance of third-party service providers.

For more information about our security practices, please visit

Storage and processing

We operate in several countries and we (or our service providers) may move your data and process it various geographical locations.

We may, and we may use third-party service providers to, process and store your information in the United States, Canada, the European Union, and other countries.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting a revised version and updating the “Effective Date” above. The revised version will be effective on the “Effective Date” listed. We will provide you with reasonable prior notice of material changes in how we use your information, including by email if you have provided one. If you disagree with these changes, you may cancel your account at any time. If you keep using our Services, you consent to any amendment of this Privacy Notice.

Contact

You can contact our privacy team with any questions or concerns at the address below.

Please contact our privacy team with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice:

13803 Village Mill Dr. ste 100, Midlothian, VA. 23114. 804-601-8638. Hello@glowenvymedspa.com  If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy notice, or if you believe our privacy notice or applicable laws relating to the protection of your personal information have not been respected, you may file a complaint with our privacy team listed above. We will respond to let you know when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and address your issue. We may keep records of your request and any resolution.